NTSB Identification: LAX92LA239.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47548.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1992 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N31961
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT NOTED THE AIRPLANE WAS 'A LITTLE HIGH.' THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO LOSE ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SAID HE ENTERED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD EAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE SAID 'THE GROUND (WAS) COMING UP FAST (AND HE) PUT IT DOWN STRAIGHT AHEAD.' DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. A REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT'S MISJUDING THE FLARE WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months