NTSB Identification: LAX92LA233.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47448.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1992 in FALLBROOK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N29169
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AS THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM THE 2160-FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE GAINED A MAXIMUM OF 100 FEET, AND THEN COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, THE TURBOCHARGER COMPRESSOR OUTLET TO THE THROTTLE BODY ELBOW WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED AT THE THROTTLE BODY ELBOW. THE ATTACHMENT CLAMPS WERE NOT FOUND SECURED TIGHTLY. ALL APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH, AND NO DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED FOLLOWING THE FAA'S REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED ABOUT 11 MONTHS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A DISCONNECTION OF THE TURBOCHARGER INLET DUCT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months