NTSB Identification: LAX92LA232.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47698.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1992 in VALENCIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: WAYNE K. GILES GLASAIR GARG, registration: N555HV
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING IN THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE HE SMELLED THE STRONG ODOR OF FUEL FUMES IN THE COCKPIT. WHEN HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS TO ABATE [THE] FUMES ALL ENGINE POWER WAS SUDDENLY LOST. UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT INDICATED HE BEGAN CONCENTRATING ON MAKING A FORCED LANDING. ON FINAL APPROACH TO A PARKING LOT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH UNOBSERVED POWER LINES AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITHIN THE ENGINE. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES BETWEEN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND FUEL SERVO, AND IN THE MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY. EVIDENCE WAS ALSO FOUND OF PREIMPACT FUEL LEAKS (SEEPING AND STAINING) NEAR FUEL LINES AND FITTINGS IN AIRFRAME STRUCTURE AFT OF THE FIREWALL. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY THE AIRPLANE'S PREVIOUS OWNER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF AN UNDETERMINED INTERRUPTION IN THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS WERE RELATED TO FUEL LINE OR FITTING LEAKS AND TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months