NTSB Identification: LAX92LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47507.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1992 in LEMOORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT 400, registration: N7307V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 18,350-HOUR COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NIGHTTIME AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND HAD MADE SEVERAL PASSES OVER THE FIELD. DURING THE LAST PASS THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A RUST COLORED VENT PIPE, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE FIELD. OTHER WHITE COLORED VENT PIPES WERE LOCATED IN THE FIELD AND WERE NOT DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE PRESENCE OF AN OBSTACLE IN THE FIELD. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHTTIME LIGHT CONDITION, AND THE SMALL SIZE AND COLOR OF THE OBSTACLE WHICH DECREASED THE CONSPICUITY OF THE OBJECT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months