NTSB Identification: LAX92FA271
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in CHATSWORTH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: HOLMES-SALLEY/STARDUSTER TOO SA300, registration: N27BP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE EXPERIMENTAL 'STARDUSTER TOO' SA 300 AIRPLANE ABOUT EIGHT DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 15 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT AND A PILOT RATED PASSENGER DEPARTED AT 0831 HOURS UNDER A BROKEN TO OVERCAST CLOUD CONDITION TO AN AIRPORT ABOUT 30 MILES TO THE WEST FOR BREAKFAST. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE SPIRALING OR SPINNING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND IMPACT MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE OVERCAST WAS ABOUT 100 TO 200 ABOVE THE TERRAIN AT THE 1900 FOOT MSL ACCIDENT SITE. PILOT REPORTS INDICATED THAT THE CLOUD TOPS WERE AROUND 3500 FEET MSL. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING BACK AND FORTH IN OR ABOVE THE CLOUDS JUST PRIOR TO SEEING IT SPIRALING OR SPINNING OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS LOCATED IN THE FULL TAB DOWN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND AN INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND A LOW CLOUD COVER. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months