NTSB Identification: LAX92FA247.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47920.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1992 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2516D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PIPER PA-38-112 COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWER TRANSMISSION LINE STATIC CABLE DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB AFTER EXECUTING A TOUCH AND GO MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A CONSTANT AIRSPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE UPSLOPING TERRAIN LOCATED NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE STATIC CABLE WITH ITS RIGHT WING AS IT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN. THE 20:1 APPROACH CLEAR ZONE PLANE RATIO FOR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY IS OBSTRUCTED BY AN APPROXIMATE FOUR FOOT HIGH DIRT BERM. RISING TERRAIN CONTINUES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT BUT DOES NOT OBSTRUCT THE 20:1 CLEARANCE RATIO. POWER TRANSMISSION LINES CROSS RUNWAY 33'S EXTENDED CENTERLINE ON A NORTHWESTERLY HEADING ABOUT 3,800 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY END. SUPPORT TOWERS FOR THE POWER TRANSMISSION LINE CABLES ARE ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, BUT DID NOT EXTEND INTO THE 20:1 CLEARANCE RATIO. THE POWER TRANSMISSION LINES ARE DEPICTED ON THE SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART. THE AIRPLANE'S FLAPS WERE FOUND TO BE FULLY EXTENDED. THE PIPER INFORMATION MANUAL DOES NOT PRESCRIBE THE USE OF FULL FLAPS FOR ANY TAKEOFF MANEUVERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO INSURE THE PROPER FLAP SETTING FOR TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE NOT BEING ATTAINED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS RISING TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months