NTSB Identification: LAX92FA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47485.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in CHINO HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N225EB
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 172I COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FIRE WAS REPORTED IN THE ACCIDENT AREA. FIREMAN WERE UNABLE TO PINPOINT THE LOCATION OF THE FIRE DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND FOG OBSCURING THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. A HELICOPTER WAS DISPATCHED TO HELP LOCATE THE FIRE AND HAD TO TURN AROUND DUE TO THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE FIRE WAS EVENTUALLY EXTINGUISHED DURING NIGHT FALL. THE AIRPLANE ACCIDENT WAS NOT DISCOVERED AS THE CAUSE OF THE FIRE UNTIL DAYLIGHT THE FOLLOWING DAY. TWO WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITIES LOCATED AT TWO LOCAL AIRPORTS WHICH BRACKETED WERE REPORTING A 2,000 FT OVERCAST CEILING. ONE WAS LOCATED FIVE MILES AWAY AT AN ELEVATION OF 650 FT MSL. ANOTHER WAS LOCATED 14 MILES AWAY AT AN ELEVATION 96 FT MSL. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 1,485 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION AND INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months