NTSB Identification: FTW92LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46683.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in PARIS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7FC, registration: N8942R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED TOTAL POWER LOSS, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LEFT FUEL CAP THAT WAS LOOSE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL CAP PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WING AND FUSELAGE REVEALED FUEL STAINS. SIX DAYS PRIOR TO THE POWER LOSS, A 100 HOUR MAINTENANCE INSPECTION INDICATED THE FUEL CAP HAD BEEN CHECKED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, AN ENGINE TEST RUN THROUGHOUT THE POWER RANGES REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS. FACTORS WERE A LOOSE FUEL CAP, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months