NTSB Identification: FTW92LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47126.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in WICHITA FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N5889V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER LANDING AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A RUNWAY DISTANCE REMAINING MARKER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR AND STEERING SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. AN 8 KNOT, 40 DEGREE CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months