NTSB Identification: FTW92LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46682.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in EUFAULA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N7319K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL, JUST BEFORE THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE UP AND DOWN DRAFTS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY DURING ONE OF THE DOWN DRAFTS AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE TURBULENT WINDS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months