NTSB Identification: FTW92LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46577.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1992 in BEEVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N8979X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A VFR FINAL APPROACH, FOLLOWING A PARACHUTE JUMPING FLIGHT, TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. THE OWNER/OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE FLAPS REMAINED IN THE UP POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THAT THE PILOT HAD STATED THE FLAPS REMAINED IN THE UP POSITION DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE MANUFACTURERS' PROCEDURES LIST FULL FLAPS FOR A SHORTFIELD LANDING. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS' FAILURE TO LOWER FLAPS FOR THE SHORT FIELD LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months