NTSB Identification: FTW92LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47323.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in BRIGGS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL 201B, registration: N6152
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND COULD NOT MAKE IT BACK TO THE GLIDER STRIP. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY GROUND LOOPED THE GLIDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP BY THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months