NTSB Identification: FTW92LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47127.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1992 in PONCA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206L-3, registration: N66LR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS HELICOPTER AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AT APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 100 FEET AGL WHEN A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS LOW AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD STRIKING THE TAILBOOM WHICH SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED ORGANIC MATTER HAD CONTAMINATED THE FUEL SUPPLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR WAS THE CONTAMINATED FUEL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months