NTSB Identification: FTW92LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46578.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1992 in AZTEC, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 320D, registration: N3307Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FERRYING A LIGHT TWIN AIRPLANE WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. AS THE PILOT STARTED HIS DESCENT TO LAND, THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD ON THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH A WINDMILLING PROPELLER AND THE GEAR EXTENDED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A HEAVILY TRAVELLED HIGHWAY. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT ELECTED TO VEER OFF THE HIGHWAY TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,900 FEET. THE PROPELLER FAILURE TO FEATHER WAS CAUSED BY THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR BEING OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER TO FEATHER AND INOPERATIVE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CONNECTING ROD FAILURE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months