NTSB Identification: FTW92LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47128.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in WALNUT RIDGE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N3711P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING STOP AND GO LANDINGS ON THE CONCRETE RUNWAY WITH HIS TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE. A WHEEL LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THE EIGHTH LANDING. AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED TO APPROXIMATELY 15 MPH THE TAIL WHEEL WAS LOWERED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE TURN BY APPLYING LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE GROUND LOOP AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ALLOWING THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED A TOTAL OF TWO HOURS IN THE MODEL. HE STATED TO THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE NORMALLY FLEW TRICYCLE GEAR AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months