NTSB Identification: FTW92LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46679.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in DANBURY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N6746D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A HELICOPTER WAS EXECUTING A RUNNING LANDING TO A SOD RUNWAY TO SIMULATE AN ANTITORQUE FAILURE DURING AIRCRAFT QUALIFICATION TRAINING. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SKID TUBE FAILED DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR SKID DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT GROUND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months