NTSB Identification: FTW92LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46982.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in MORGAN CITY, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-76A, registration: N2620
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SECOND PILOT WAS FLYING THE HELICOPTER TO AN OFF SHORE OIL PLATFORM WHEN THE OIL COOLER DRIVE SHAFT SHEARED ON THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE. THE FLIGHT CREW PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR THE FAILURE AND INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY RUN ON LANDING AT THEIR DEPARTURE LOCATION. THE SECOND PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AS HE TAXIED ONTO A HELIPAD WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE EDGE RESULTING IN ITS COLLAPSE. THE TAILROTOR AND VERTICAL FIN STRUCK A TREE AND A FENCE BEFORE THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ONTO THE HELIPAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SECOND PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months