NTSB Identification: FTW92LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46979.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1992 in SHERMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6003V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE A LOSS OF POWER ON ONE ENGINE DURING TAKEOFF AFTER LIFTOFF. HE RETARDED ONE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE UPON REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR REMAINED IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE OPERATING ENGINE WAS THEN REDUCED FOR LANDING. DURING THE FLARE, HE NOTED THE FLAPS WERE NOT DOWN AND POWER WAS ADDED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION, IMPROPER CONFIGURATION, AND INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months