NTSB Identification: FTW92LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46980.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in GROOM, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: POKORNEY SMITH MINI DSA-1, registration: N2MP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ONTO A FARM ROAD AFTER ENCOUNTERING LIGHT RAIN/DRIZZLE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROAD SIGN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITION AND THE ROAD SIGN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months