NTSB Identification: FTW92LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46981.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1992 in TRUTH OR CONS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N4547A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE BRAKES DID NOT RESPOND AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO SWERVE OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AFTER DEPARTING, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKING SYSTEM REVEALED WORN PADS AND LOW FLUID LEVELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO STOP DUE TO WORN BRAKES AND LOW BRAKE FLUID. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months