NTSB Identification: FTW92LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46977.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1992 in LAKE DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3-C-65, registration: N70494
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AN INADVERTENT STALL OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE GUSTING OFF THE LAKE. THE TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED WITH A CROSSWIND CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLIMB SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL & SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months