NTSB Identification: FTW92LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46978.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1992 in OIL TROUGH, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8732H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE EAST SIDE OF THE WET DIRT AIRSTRIP DUE TO THE UNSUITABLE CONDITION OF THE WEST SIDE FOR THE AGRICULTURAL OPERATION. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL THE SPRAYBOOM CONTACTED THREE FEET HIGH WHEAT NEXT TO THE AIRSTRIP AND A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS PULLED INTO THE WHEAT AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF WITH THE EXISTING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months