NTSB Identification: FTW92LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46968.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1992 in HENRIETTA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68735
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION WITH ONE HOUR OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE TIME TO DESTINATION WAS FIFTY MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND FLEW BEYOND HIS DESTINATION. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED AND A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months