NTSB Identification: FTW92IA158A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47341.
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T, registration: N182TC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PLT OF THE PA-38, N2603B, CALLED 10 MI N OF ADDISON ARPT FOR LDG, AND WAS CLEARED BY THE TOWER TO 'BREAK...EAST' AND ENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 15. TWO MIN LATER THE PLT OF THE PA-31, N182TC, CALLED INBOUND FROM THE S, AND WAS CLEARED TO CONTINUE INBOUND FOR A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 15. RECORDED RADAR FLIGHT DATA SHOWED THAT THE PA-38 DID NOT BREAK EAST AS INSTRUCTED AND EVENTUALLY PARALLELED THE DOWNWIND TRAFFIC FLOW IN AN OPPOSITE DIRECTION, PASSING UNDER THE PA-31 WITH AN ESTIMATED 50-100 FT VERTICAL SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE PA-38, N2603B, TO FOLLOW ATC INSTRUCTIONS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months