NTSB Identification: FTW92GA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47154.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in SUNLAND PARK, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES OH-6A, registration: N10436
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A U. S. BORDER PATROL SURVEILLANCE MISSION WHEN IT STRUCK TWO STATIC LINES OF A POWER TRANSMISSION SYSTEM. THE 125 FOOT HIGH LINES WERE STRUNG ACROSS A DRAW AND SUPPORTED BY TOWERS LOCATED ON MOUNTAINS ON EITHER SIDE OF THE DRAW. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WIRE STRIKE PROTECTION SYSTEM AND EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT ONE OF THE STATIC LINES WAS ENGAGED AND CUT BY THE UPPER CUTTER. HOWEVER, THE EVIDENCE ALSO INDICATED THAT THE SECOND STATIC LINE STRUCK THREE OF THE FOUR BLADES OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE BLADES SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE HUB AND THE MAIN TRANSMISSION SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRES. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months