NTSB Identification: FTW92FA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47324.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in BETHANY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N7419J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES MAKING AN STRAIGHT IN VISUAL APPROACH. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE LANDING THRESHOLD IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION, RIGHT CLIMBING TURN WAS INITIATED AS ENGINE POWER WAS APPLIED. PRIOR TO REVERSING DIRECTION, STILL IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION, THE NOSE WAS OBSERVED DROPPING TOWARDS THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO FIND ANY ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRFRAME AND COMPONENTS. THE AUTOPSY FAILED TO SHOW ANY PREEXISTING DISEASE THAT COULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL. WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CLEAR WITH HEADWINDS OF 19 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE GUSTY WIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months