NTSB Identification: FTW92DRD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46680.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1992 in KAPLAN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N45383
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP WHILE LOADED WITH CHEMICALS WHEN TAKEOFF SPEED COULD NOT BE ATTAINED. THE TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE FLAPS TO THE TAKEOFF POSITION BEFORE HE WENT INTO THE AREA BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST NEAR A NEARBY ROAD. THE PILOT STATED THE FLAPS WOULD NOT LOWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE FAA COORDINATOR EXAMINED THE FLAPS AND FOUND THEM FUNCTIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LOWER FLAPS TO THE TAKEOFF POSITION.Index for Jun1992 | Index of months