NTSB Identification: FTW92DRD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47220.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in IOWA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: GUZZINO, P.A. ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE BUILDER/PILOT OF THE HOME BUILT HELICOPTER ELECTED TO TEST FLY THE MACHINE AROUND THE LOCAL AREA. AFTER DEPARTURE, HE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET. HE STATED THE CYCLIC STARTED TO MOVE AFT, SO HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE POINT. AFTER APPROACHING FOR LANDING IN A RICE FIELD, HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER AT THREE FEET. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER THEN FLEW OFF TO THE RIGHT AND REAR. ADDITIONALLY HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED PEDAL TO TURN THE HELICOPTER 180 DEGREES AND SKID IT ONTO THE GROUND FOR LANDING. DURING THIS ATTEMPT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON HELICOPTER RATED PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months