NTSB Identification: FTW92DRA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46947.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in BAY CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8157K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO DEPART THE AIRSTRIP WITH A LOAD OF FERTILIZER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND THEN SETTLED BACK DOWN TO THE GROUND WHEN THE WHEELS BECAME ENTANGLED IN TALL GRASS NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO INITIATE A CLIMB DUE TO EXCEEDING THE TAKEOFF CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH GRASS ON THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months