NTSB Identification: FTW92DQA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46677.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in RIO RANCHO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7, registration: N5355M
Injuries: 2 Serious. THE BALLOON EXPERIENCED A FLASH FIRE DURING INFLATION PRIOR TO TETHERED FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD REMOVED TWO OF THE FOUR FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE OPERATION. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT ONE OF THE SECONDARY FUEL LINES WAS LOOSE AND LAYING UNCAPPED IN THE BOTTOM OF THE BASKET AND THE SECONDARY BLAST VALVE WAS FOUND LOCKED IN THE OPEN POSITION. A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, USING INERT GAS, REVEALED THAT WITH THE SECONDARY VALVE LOCKED OPEN, FUEL WOULD VENT OUT OF THE LOOSE LINE WHEN THE PRIMARY BLAST VALVE WAS ACTIVATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE BALLOON FOLLOWING REMOVAL OF TWO OF THE FUEL TANKS WHICH RESULTED IN VENTED FUEL DUE TO A FUEL LINE BEING LEFT LOOSE AND A FUEL VALVE LOCKED OPEN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months