NTSB Identification: FTW92DPJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46983.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1992 in IDABEL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188A, registration: N9973G
Injuries: 1 Fatal. DURING A SWATH TURNING MANEUVER AN ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED WITH APPROXIMATELY 1,100 POUNDS OF CHEMICAL AND FUEL. THEY ALSO REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AS 95 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 2,800 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months