NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46562.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1992 in MCDOUGAL, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164-B, registration: N8285K
Injuries: 1 Minor. DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKE OFF FROM A DIRT STRIP WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO COMPLETE LIFT OFF. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO DUMP HIS LOAD DUE TO THE FACT HE NOT FAMILIAR WITH THIS SYSTEM AND THAT HE NEVER ACHIEVED SUFFICIENT SPEED TO LIFT OFF. THE AIRPLANE LEFT WING AND MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A RICE FIELD LEVEE RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE GOING OUT OF CONTROL AND BEING DESTROYED ON GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN HIS TAKE OFF. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE CHEMICAL DISPENSING EQUIPMENT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months