NTSB Identification: DEN92LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46780.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47354
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO, THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISTRACTED AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE ON THE PART OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months