NTSB Identification: DEN92LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46583.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in GLADE PARK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N1874A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AT APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD ON A 1,850 FOOT AIRSTRIP AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 8,300 FEET WITH A FIVE TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE GO AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED INITIATION OF THE GO AROUND. A FACTOR WAS: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months