NTSB Identification: DEN92LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46926.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N109RH
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 16 WITH FLAPS SET AT 25 DEGREES. PRIOR TO REACHING ROTATION SPEED, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND A CROSSWIND DRIFTED IT LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUNWAY MARKER, BECAME AIRBORNE, HIT A TREE, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND SLID INTO A RAVINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDED: THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO LIFT OFF PREMATURELY, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months