NTSB Identification: DEN92LA062
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in ROCKY FORD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N3649D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE FLYING BETWEEN FIELDS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A SHALLOW DIVE WITH POWER ON THE ENGINE. WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS 800 FEET OVERCAST SKIES AND GROUND FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE: LOW OVERCAST SKIES AND GROUND FOG. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months