NTSB Identification: DEN92LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46338.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in GUNNISON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N52658
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOPPING OFF THE 60 GALLON USABLE FUEL TANKS AT CENTENNIAL AIRPORT, ENGLEWOOD, CO, THE PILOT RECEIVED TWO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHTS TOTALLING 3.1 HOURS. THREE DAYS LATER, HE AND TWO PASSENGERS FLEW TO NUCLA, CO, IN 1.7 HOURS, AND PURCHASED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. THEY CONTINUED ON TO BULLFROG BASIN, UT, IN 0.9 HOURS. ON THE RETURN TRIP THE NEXT DAY, AFTER FLYING 1.2 HOURS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. DURING LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE HIGHWAY. THE RETRIEVAL CREW SAID THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO FLY TO GUNNISON, CO, IN 1.4 HOURS WITH AN 8 GALLON RESERVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTOR(S) INCLUDED: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE MISJUDGING OF FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months