NTSB Identification: DEN92LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46774.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9823X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE SOUTH WITH 20 DEGREES FLAP DEPLOYED. THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FULL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS MAIN WHEELS AT AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF SPEED. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES, THE MAIN WHEELS LOCKED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES. FACTORS WERE: POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months