NTSB Identification: DEN92LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46122.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN HARVARD MK-II, registration: N90541
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID AIRPLANE 'FEEL' WAS NORMAL AS HE TAXIED TO RUNWAY 36. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 40 TO 45 MPH, IT FELT 'HEAVIER THAN NORMAL.' THE LEFT WING LIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED TO THE RIGHT. OPPOSITE RUDDER HAD NO EFFECT EXCEPT TO DROP THE LEFT WING AND THE AIRPLANE FELT 'LIGHTER.' THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A DISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 375 FEET AND IMPACTED A PLOWED FIELD, SHEARING THE WINGS FROM THE FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS INCLUDED: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TAKEOFF, AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months