NTSB Identification: DEN92LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46916.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in AURORA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: TAKEMOTO KR-2, registration: N3LL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 75 FEET. ONE WITNESS SAW THE WINGS 'WALLOWING,' THEN THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED AND WENT STRAIGHT IN.' ANOTHER WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS 'IN A NEAR VERTICAL BANK,' LEFT WING DOWN, AND THE NOSE ABOUT 5 DEGREES BELOW THE HORIZON WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND. AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGICAL PROTOCOL DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PHYSIOLOGICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTANT STALL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months