NTSB Identification: DEN92FA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46913.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N4567S
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE OVER GROSS WEIGHT AIRPLANE MADE HIS TAKEOFF RUN ON THE GRASS NEXT TO A PAVED RUNWAY. FLAPS WERE NOT USED. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT TRIED TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE IN GROUND EFFECT, BUT THE RUNWAY SLOPED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED. REALIZING HE WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES AHEAD, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PARKING LOT BETWEEN AN APARTMENT HOUSE COMPLEX AND A CHURCH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GARBAGE DUMPSTER, CRUSHING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CLIMB PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE: AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT EXCEEDED, GRASS RUNWAY SELECTED, TAKEOFF FLAPS NOT USED, AND PREMATURE ROTATION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months