NTSB Identification: DCA92MA040
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1992 in MEADVIEW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N2715X
Injuries: 10 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PLT BEGAN TAKEOFF ON A 5200-FT DIRT RWY (UPSLOPE TO THE SOUTH, ELEV 4775 FT) WITH WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 18-20 KTS, DENSITY ALT ABOUT 7250 FT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKING OFF, WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTING AS IT PASSED THEIR PSN. SOON THEREAFTER, THE PLT TRANSMITTED HE HAD 'A PROBLEM.' ACFT WAS THEN SEEN ABOUT 200-300 FT AGL IN RIGHT TURN, WHICH PROGRESSED INTO A DIVE. ACFT IMPACTED IN FLAT ATTITUDE 1/2 MI SOUTH OF RWY 17. PSGR VIDEO TAPES REVEALED PROPS WENT OUT OF SYNC ABOUT 6 SEC ATER TAKEOFF. ABOUT 15 SEC LATER, RIGHT PROP SLOWED UNTIL BLADES COULD BE SEEN TURNING. VIDEO SHOWED ONE ENG FUEL FLOW AT ABOUT 90 GPH, OTR ENG AT MIN SETTING (ABT 3 PSI), 5 DEG INCREASE IN PITCH ATTITUDE. EXAM REVEALED RGT ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DRIVE COUPLING WAS SCORED AND ONLY PARTIALLY ENGAGED. SB ME88 3 COMPLIED WITH; AUX FUEL PUMP SWS FOUND IN LOW PSN. RGT PROP BLADES FND AT FINE PITCH, LACKING ROTATIONAL DMG. LNDG GEAR FND UP, BUT UNLOCKED; FLAPS EXTDD 15 DEG. EMERG PROC TRNG DID NOT REPLICATE HI DENSITY ALT AND MAX GROSS WEIGHT PERFORMANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE (ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF) AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FAILURE (DISENGAGEMENT) OF THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL PUMP DRIVE COUPLING, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE LACK OF COMPANY TRAINING CONCERNING AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE IN CONDITIONS OF HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND HEAVY GROSS WEIGHT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months