NTSB Identification: CHI92LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46996.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in ERIE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3195T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE MADE AN EFFORT TO IDENTIFY POWERLINES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY HE WAS GOING TO LAND ON. HE STATED HE DID NOT SEE ANY WIRES DURING THE TIME HE FLEW A BASE LEG AND FINAL APPROACH. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE WIRES AND APPLIED BACK PRESSURE IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES AND DESCENDED, UNCONTROLLED, ONTO THE CLEARWAY AREA WHICH PRECEDED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE 30 FOOT HIGH WIRES WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE POLES AND WIRES DID NOT HAVE HAZARD MARKINGS. THE WIRES HAD A COLORATION THAT BLENDED INTO THE TERRAIN THE PILOT WOULD SEE AS HE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months