NTSB Identification: CHI92LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46994.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1992 in AURORA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S2B, registration: N92BT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS THE PILOT WAS UTILIZING THE FACTORY INSTALLED SMOKE SYSTEM. DURING A SPIN, SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT AND THE PILOT LOST VISUAL REFERENCE QUES. WHEN THE CONDITION DID NOT DISSIPATE QUICKLY, HE JETTISONED THE CANOPY. HE SAW THE GROUND COMING UP QUICKLY AND LEVELED THE WINGS AND IMPACTED CROPS AND THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S RESTRICTED VISUAL LOOKOUT FROM SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT. FACTORS WERE SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT BECOMING DISORIENTED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months