NTSB Identification: CHI92LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46840.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1992 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH M35, registration: N9873R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS EXPERIENCED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A MARSHY AREA WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE STEERING AND BRAKING SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER NOSE WHEEL STEERING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months