NTSB Identification: CHI92LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47232.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1992 in THREE RIVERS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22120
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT, THE LEFT DOOR OPENED. THE PILOT CLOSED THE DOOR, HOWEVER A FEW SECONDS LATER THERE WAS A LOUD BANG AND BOTH DOORS OPENED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CLOSE BOTH DOORS, HOWEVER A BANGING SOUND CONTINUED. THE PILOT REPORTED CHECKING THE PASSENGER'S SEAT BELT WHICH HE FOUND INSIDE. NOT KNOWING WHAT WAS CAUSING THE NOISE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE CHOSE AS A LANDING SITE, A ROUGH/UNEVEN PLOWED FIELD. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF A ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION MAKING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months