NTSB Identification: CHI92LA182
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N7867U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PRIOR TO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE HAD APPLIED A LEFTHAND CROSSWIND CORRECTION TO THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED HIS AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ALL THREE WHEELS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A GUST OF WIND YAWED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT DURING THE TRANSITION TO A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSING THE GRASS AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND A TAXIWAY WHICH WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER CROSSING THE TAXIWAY THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND BECAME INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE A SWERVE ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF OVERALL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months