NTSB Identification: CHI92LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NA-265-50, registration: N50CR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 AND REQUESTED TO CIRCLE TO LAND RUNWAY 13. THE TOWER WAS REPORTING WIND AS TWO FIVE ZERO AT TWO ONE. ON LANDING THE SECOND PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED AN ELEVATED SERVICE ROAD OFF THE END OF RUNWAY 13 COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months