NTSB Identification: CHI92LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47006.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in BELLEVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210B, registration: N9545X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM AND THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP WAS CONDUCTED. THE ENGINE STARTED EASILY AND OPERATED NORMALLY AT LOW POWER SETTINGS. AFTER A WARM UP PERIOD THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO 2500 RPM, AND 'THE ENGINE THEN STARTED TO RUN ROUGH, WITH BLACK SMOKE AND FLAMES COMING OUT THE EXHAUST... .' A FUEL PUMP BENCH TEST REVEALED THE HIGH END DISCHARGE ADJUSTMENT WAS SET HIGHER THAN RECOMMENDED. THE TEST STAND DISCHARGE GAGE PEGGED ON THE HIGH SIDE WHEN THE RPM WAS ADVANCED TO 2600 RPM PER TEST PARAMETERS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 1.1 HOURS SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 8 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. LOGBOOKS INDICATED THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM WAS REMOVED, OVERHAULED, REINSTALLED AND ADJUSTED IN DECEMBER, 1990, APPROXIMATELY 4 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER FUEL PUMP HIGH END DISCHARGE ADJUSTMENT. A RELATED FACTOR IS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/ANNUAL INSPECTION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months