NTSB Identification: CHI92LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47456.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in BREEZY POINT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N9534D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED A BROKEN INTERNAL SPRING CLIP WITH A FATIGUE INDUCED FRACTURE EMANATING FROM SEVERAL SURFACE CORROSION PITS. PRIOR TO DISASSEMBLY THE TAIL WHEEL UNIT WOULD TURN FREELY TO THE RIGHT BUT NOT TO THE LEFT. ONCE THE UNIT WAS DISASSEMBLED AND THE BROKEN SPRING CLIP REMOVED, THE ASSEMBLED UNIT TURNED FREELY IN BOTH DIRECTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF AN INTERNAL SPRING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months